Can you earn money from Youtube?

Can you earn from Youtube?

Can you earn money from YouTube?

Can you earn money from Youtube? Have you ever wonder how much money YouTubers earn? I wondered about it too, but today my friends, I have some data to share with you!

First let’s start off by offering some basic regarding how you can start to earn money from YouTube.

  1. You have accumulated 240,000 of watched minutes.
  2. More than 1,000 subscribers subscribed to your channel.

After you met those two criteria then you can turn on Youtube’s monetization feature.

Here’s a few tidbits about YouTube’s monetization to keep in mind.

In 2013, the average cost per thousand (CPM) for YouTube was $7.60. CPM (cost per thousand) is an industry term that represents revenue per thousand views. In 2013, the average income for each YouTube content creator was $7.60 per every thousand views. A video with 500 views would have earned roughly $3.80. A video like Gangnam Style with a billion views would earn $7.8 million. Some videos earn a higher or lower than average rate depending on the video content. Videos containing copyrighted music do not earn revenue for the video creator, and some topics may not attract advertisers. Others have a strong draw from advertisers and drive up the CPM.

Investopedia

Google pays 68% of their Adsense revenue to content creators such as YouTube. The actual rates are usually between $0.10 to $0.30 per view and an average of $0.18 per view. On average, a YouTube channel can receive $18 per 1,000 ad views. This equivalent to $3 to $5 per 1000 video views

Influencer Marketing Hub

It’s important to note that YouTube creators do not earn any money when the viewers decided to press on that “skip ads” button since it is not counted as a view. So please support your YouTube creators but refraining from clicking that button.

Top 10 YouTube Earners in 2019

Before diving into how much Mrs. Pharmacist Money earn from her YouTube channel, let’s take a look at her top 10 competitors from last year.

10. VanossGaming (Evan Fong) – 11,5 million USD

VanossGaming is the channel belonging to Evan Fong and his main content is his live streaming of game play.

In 2018, he was 7 out of 10 among the top 10 Youtuber with the most earnings clocking in at 17 million USD. However, in 2019 he dropped to number 10 according to data compiled by Forbes.

VanossGaming currently has 24,8 million subscribers since joining YouTube in 2011 and has accumulated 11 billion in total video views.

9. DanTDM (Daniel Middleton) – 12 million USD

In 2018, DanTDM’s channel earned $18, 5 million dollars and came in at number 4 in the top 10 earners list.

Unfortunately for Daniel, in 2019, his channel dropped down to number 9 with a total earning of $12 million dollars.

Daniel Middleton is born in 1991 and is a gamer and popular game streamer.

8. Markiplier (Mark Fischback) – 13 million USD

Fischbach is another well-known gamer in America. Markiplier is a channel that’s focused on “Let’s Play” videos focusing on horror and survival games.

Currently, his channel has 26 million subscribers and 13.3 billion total views.

7. PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg) – 13 million USD

PewDiePie made a name for himself by being the first YouTuber to achieve 100 million subscribers. Kjellberg’s channel is known for his commentary and gameplay on horror games.

Recently though, Kjellberg expanded into more gaming categories as well as making videos in the comedy genre, parody, and Vlog, creating a few controversies on the way I might add.

6. Preston (Preston Arsement) – 14 million USD

This is Preston’s first time making it to the top 10 list coming in at number 6.

Arsement once again has a gaming background, starting with his gameplay from Call of Duty. Later on, Preston started posting other videos featuring pranks and Minecraft.

Preston’s channel currently has 13, 4 million subscribers and 4 billion views since its inception in 2012.

5. Jeffree Star – 17 million USD

Jeffree Star makes his mark on the YouTube scene as a make-up artist. Before joining YouTube he was already famous on MySpace (who here remember Myspace?).

In 2014 he founded a cosmetics company by the name Jeffree Star Cosmetics and uses YouTube to advertise and expand his brand through his make-up tutorials.

Jeffree Star joined YouTube in 2006 and has 18 million subscribers along with 3,2 billion views.

4. Rhett and Link – 17,5 million USD

The Rhett and Link’s youtube channel was founded by Rhett McLaughlin and Link Neal.

The channel features Rhett and Link’s cataloging the activities of their daily lives with a comedic twist.

3. Like Nastya (Anatasia Radzinksaya) – 18 million USD

Anastasia is 5 years old from Russia. She is also the youngest YouTuber from this list. According to Forbes, she has a brain disorder that her doctor predicted that she may prevent her to speak

However, a miracle happened and her channel gained in popularity. It currently has 56,5 million subscribers and 36,2 billion views.

2. Dude Perfect – 20 million USD

Dude Perfect has five members, Coby Cotton, Cory Cotton, Garret Hilbert, Cody Jones and Tyler Toney.

The video content from this channel primarily focuses on sports, dangerous and hard to perform maneuvers that is nearly impossible to replicate in real life.

  1. Ryan’s World (Ryan Kaji) – 26 million USD

Ryan Kaji at 8 years of age is the star of the channel with the support from his parents. His channel is the YouTube earning champion in 2019!

The channel was started in 2015 as Ryan’s Toy Review, I should know this one since my 7-year-old daughter watches his videos all day long, although she’s growing out of it.

Ryan’s Word videos usually feature a toy review and Ryan’s first encounter with said toy.

Currently, Ryan’s world has 23 million subscribers and his brand even expanded to a Walmart store near you! So YouTube earning is not his only source of income!

*list adapted from CBS News

How much money did Mrs. Pharmacist Money make?

My wife started her channel back in March 2019 and it’s been over 1 year since she posted her first video. Her videos feature her favorite cooking and/or baking recipe of the day.

We started slow at first, it took us approximately 6 months in order for us to satisfy the monetization requirement from YouTube.

Here’s her channel statistics at a glance:

  • Subscribers: 21.4 thousand subscribers
  • 38 posted videos of varying lengths
  • 1, 445, 560 total views since inception.

What have we got to show for this?

MonthTotal Views (Thousands)Earnings (USD)
October 201916.756.04
November 201914.866.27
December 201916.670.66
January 202038.7135.88
February 202031.7139.25
March 202070.6198.56
April 2020301678.41
May 2020459.51,293.69
June 2020342.3 1,131.13
Total4,040.19
Data: YouTube Analytics

Aside from our YouTube earnings, we concurrently earn money as an Amazon affiliate. Our total earning from Amazon to date is $707.26.

As you can see we are progressing nicely. We are not going to make it to the top 10 list for YouTube earners but I am encouraged by our growth.

Our CPM is on par with the average coming in around $7.60. Our goal is to one day surpass 100 thousand subscribers and earn the silver play button award.

So the bottom question is, can you earn money from YouTube? Absolutely, you can, with a little bit of effort, luck, perseverance, and the right content for your niche audience.

I believe you can make decent money from YouTube as demonstrated by my wife’s channel performance thus far.

Leave a Reply